Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 

Upcircle values our community. We built the community around shared values - to the environment and to one another. Therefore, we want to ensure that users have a great experience using our app and services.

 

This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms of Service and explains how Upcircle, its subsidiaries and affiliates that link to this Privacy Policy, handle information collected and received in the course of your use of our websites, mobile application and services (collectively, the “Services”). It also governs the collection, use and disclosure of your information. 

2. Information we collect and receive

 

We may collect and receive information from you in the following situations:

  • When you register for an account with us (“Account”).

  • When you choose to connect your Account with an external third party service or application, such as Facebook.

  • When you use the features and functions available on our Services, for example, by creating listings, interacting with other users through our chat feature, or follow other users.

  • If you contact us, for example, with a query or to report a problem.

  • When you register for a survey, campaign, contest and/or lucky draw with us.

  • When you interact with us offline or through an external third party.

 

You are under no obligation to provide the information to us. However, if you choose to withhold the information or to revoke permission for us to receive the information, we may be unable to provide certain aspects of our Services to you.

By providing us with any information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to us that you have validly obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their information for the respective purposes.

We may collect and receive the following information. Please note that not all of our Services collect all of the information listed below:

  • Account credentials such as username.

  • Profile information such as, name, gender, email address, profile photo, mobile number, date of birth.

  • Location information such as last known location, meet-up location.

  • Any other information disclosed by you in any of the above-mentioned methods and/or through the use of our Services.

  • Aggregate data collected through the use of our Services.

  • Any communications between you and another user of our Services.

 

3. Your interactions with others

 

Our Services offer features which allow users to connect and communicate with other users, and to share information with one another to complete a transaction. Please exercise reasonable judgement when sharing information with others. We generally do not monitor or remove the information which you share and such information may remain available on our Services after your Account has been deactivated, terminated or otherwise closed. You are responsible for the information you choose to share with other users.

4. Why we collect the information and how we use it

 

We may use the information collected and received from you for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity, update our records and generally maintain your Account with us.

  • Provide our Services and customise the content shown to you.

  • Develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our Services.

  • To process transactions.

  • To process or resolve any dispute arising from or in connection with any transactions, in accordance with our Terms of Service.

  • To detect or monitor any frauds or other prohibited content, businesses or activities.   

  • Responding to your queries and resolving complaints.

  • To facilitate, confirm and/or provide updates or notifications in relation to any transactions.

  • Carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our Services are being used and how we can improve them.

  • To update you on your listings and our Services (e.g. new offers, new chats, new feedback, new comments). These updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these updates at any time through the “Settings” page of your Account.

  • To send you marketing and/or promotional materials on the latest products and services of Upcircle or carefully selected third parties. These updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these marketing communications via the link in the email you have received and/or through the “Settings” page of your Account. These marketing communications may also be communicated to you through text messages and/or voice calls if you have indicated that you wish to receive such updates through these methods. For more information on anonymous advertising, including to understand what opting-out means and your opt out choices, please see the Section 5 below.

  • To send you service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation email when you register your Account and to enforce our Terms of Service and other policies. These messages are not promotional in nature. These messages will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from Upcircle, unless you deactivate your account. 

  • Perform functions or services as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection such as to publish and/or use for our marketing purposes, your feedback and stories.

 

5. Who we share your information with

 

We may share information about you in the following ways:

  • When you register for an Account, the information which you make available on your profile may be viewed by other users of our Services. Other users of our Services would also be able to view the content which you upload and share on our Services.

  • We may share the information with third party service providers who assist us in performing certain aspects of our Services on our behalf, such as fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

  • We may share the information with our related and associate companies and affiliates for the purposes of performing certain aspects of our Services and for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.

  • We may share any information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy with: (i) governmental and other regulatory authorities or the courts in any jurisdiction; (ii) any third party claimants or potential third party claimants, to resolve any dispute arising from or in connection with a transaction using our Services in accordance with our Terms of Service.

  • In addition to other information described in this Privacy Policy, we may collect and share with third party data management platforms or advertising and analytics partners precise location information. This location information may be used by itself, aggregated, or combined with mobile identifiers (such as IDFAs and Android IDs), and shared with third parties for purposes related to advertising, analytics, attribution (e.g., measuring ad performance), analytics and market research. 

  • We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

 

We respect your privacy and we will not sell your personal information to any third party. We may disclose data and aggregate statistics about users of our Services and sales to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties in order to describe our Services, deliver targeted advertisements or for other lawful purposes, but these data and statistics will not include information which can be used to identify you.

 

6. Transfer of information

 

By using our Services, you authorise us to use your information in Singapore, where Upcircle operates for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).

 

7. Protecting your information

 

The security of your information is important to us. We do our best to ensure that your information remains secure over our database and servers. 

It is important that you protect against unauthorised access of your Account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and Account secure (e.g. by signing out after using our Services).

Upcircle will not be held liable for any malicious attack on personal data by third parties or if you have disclosed that information to another user.

 

8. Accessing and updating your information

 

You may access and update your information within our Services through the “Settings” page of your Account.

 

Where you provide personal information about yourself to us, you are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to update this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

In certain circumstances, you may need to provide to us personal information about someone other than yourself. If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to Upcircle, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you wish to:

(a) apply for a copy of the information we hold about you; or

(b) withdraw consent you previously provided to us to use, collect or disclose the information we hold about you,

 

please contact us at the contact details set out in Section 11 below.

 

Please allow us a reasonable period of time to respond to any request and effect any change. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and may give you reasons for doing so. 

 

Where you have requested for a copy of the information we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of responding to your request. If we decide to do so, we will provide you with a written estimate of such fee beforehand.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and all changes will be posted here. If we believe that the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our Services or by email. You are responsible for reviewing the changes which we make this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

 

10. Third party sites and resources

 

Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to external sites or resources which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content and privacy practices of such sites or resources. You are advised to review the privacy policies of these sites and resources operated by third parties and understand how your information may be used by those third parties.

11. Contact us

 

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, we welcome you to contact us by sending an email to hello@upcircle.app. Your indication at the subject header would assist us in attending to your email speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organisation. For example, you could insert the subject header as "Accessing Personal Data".